Year End Banquet Success, News (Shallow Lake Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Apr 23, 2023 | SLMH | 470 views
Year End Banquet Success
Shallow Lake Minor Hockey held their year end banquet and awards on April 22, 2023. 

Shallow Lake Minor Hockey would like to thank all of the parents, grandparents, siblings, fans, coaches, managers and volunteers that helped make our season successful and we look forward to seeing everyone out for the 2023-24 hockey season. 

At our year end banquet each team hands out special awards to players. The following players that received special awards were:

U7 Yellow:
Most Dedicated - Lukas Dobranski
Most Improved - Gabriel Vallee
Most Sportsmanlike - Parker Maltais
Teammate of the Year - Hayden Monahan

U7 Black:
Most Dedicated - Wintson Hay
Most Improved - Wyatt Hayes
Most Sportsmanline - Leo Timmermand
Teammate of the Year - Keith Angel & Frankie Auger

U8 Yellow:
Most Dedicated -Rhys Thompson
Most Improved - Finnley Maddick
Most Sportsmanlike - Everett Bentley
Teammate of the Year - Corbin Dykstra

U8 Black: 
Most Dedicated - Tucker Rocca
Most Improved - Shiv Shankar
Most Sportsmanlike - Cole Snow
Teammate of the Year - Michael Cooper

U9 Tier 1:
Most Dedicated - Wyatt McConnell
Most Improved - Bryce Underwood
Most Sportsmanlike - Cole Margetts
Teammate of the Year - Spencer Goodings

U9 Tier 3:
Most Dedicated - Tom Klages
Most Improved - Kendrick Moe and Cora Barfoot
Most Sportsmanlike - Malena Dykstra
Teammate of the Year - Jacob Schwindt


U11 Yellow:
Most Dedicated - 
Wes Sikkema
Most Improved - Eli Yeoman
Most Sportsmanlike - Ethan Coffey
Teammate of the Year - Easton Smyth 

U11 Black: 
Most Dedicated - Parker Stephen
Most Improved - Bryce Storey
Most Sportsmanlike - Adam Kotarski
Teammate of the Year - Wade Robertson 

U11 REP:
Most Dedicated - Ethan Coffey 
Most Improved - Damon Hale
Most Sportsmanlike - William Cooper
Teammate of the Year - Finn McKnight 

U13 Yellow:
Most Dedicated - Carter Lunder
Most Improved - Liam Watson 
Most Sportsmanlike - Thomas Cooper
Teammate of the Year - Ryerson Koeslag

U13 Black:
Most Dedicated - Billie MacDonald
Most Improved - Jack Good
Most Sportsmanlike - Delany Wilder
Teammate of the Year - Joshua Camarneira and Declan McManus


U13 REP:
Most Dedicated - Zak Hamilton
Most Improved - Gavin Dorion
Most Sportsmanlike - Will Robertson
Teammate of the Year - Deegan Bermanschlager

U15 LL:
Most Dedicated - Kaleb Bartlett
Most Improved - Owen White
Most Sportsmanlike - Mitchell Blair
Teammate of the Year - Grady Fritsch 

U15 REP:
Most Dedicated - Jackson Kuhl
Most Improved - Travis Vanderkooy
Most Sportsmanlike - Jonah Shouldice
Teammate of the Year - Sam Sollazzo

U18 REP:
Most Dedicated - Reid B isson 
Most Improved - Owen Craven
Most Sportsmanlike - Scott Sanderson
Teammate of the Year - Matt Deiter

Dave Garinger REP Coach of the Year: 
Don Sutherland

Dave Garinger LL Coach of the Year:
Kevin Beirnes, Ian Barnard, Brady Houston and Andrew Hilbert

Harry Lumley REP Goalie of the Year:
Trent Bryan

Harry Lumley LL Goalie of the Year:
Easton Smyth

Ken West Youth Volunteer of the Year:
Grace Smyth

Rob Shouldice Adult Volunteer of the Year:
Michelle Roebuck

Growth and Development Award: 
U9 Tier 1 

WOAA Champions:
U11 Rep
U13 Rep
U15 Rep
U21 Rep

OMHA Finalists:
U11 Rep
U15 Rep
U21 Rep

OMHA Champions:
U13 REP

Congrats to all teams on a successful 2022-23 season.